Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Minor Hawks Jr. C Hawks Calendar News
Aben_ad
Ugly_mugg

Ross Johnson #12

Love Mom,Dad & Julia

Home

Huntsville District Minor Lacrosse Association celebrates another successful season with 2014 Banquet.

 

August 27th, 2014 Active Living Centre Huntsville Minor Hawks from ages 4-16 came out to celebrate a year filled with success and lessons learned.  
Minor Hawks also celebrate a year of growth in all programs and look forward to a strong fall season before ramping up for another summer of the fastest game on two feet.

This year's Hawks thank the sponsors and community for their continued support.  2014 brought the return of many longstanding sponsors and welcomed new sponsors to the team.  2014 Team sponsors Oddfellows, Moller Insurance, R&G Construction, Pipefusion, Moose Delany's, Muskoka Aircraft Refinishing, Huntsville Honda, Armstrong Hyundai, Hutcheson, Reynold's and Caswell.
Due to the generosity of sponsors for the development program new development players, ages 4-10, were able take home a jersey.  DN Design, Muskoka Aircraft Refinishing, Little Log homes, Armstrong Dodge.
Special thanks goes out to Muskoka Millwrighting Machining for the float for 2013 Santa Claus Parade Huntsville and Bracebridge.

This year three members of the Hawk family spread their wings and came home after successfully competing in national championships. Team Ontario Bantam National Gold medal winners Jason Knox and Brett Handsor and Team Ontario Junior Ladies Gold champion Marah Roberson. 

It is always difficult to select award winners and this year was no different.  Every athlete deserve congratulations, this year was no different.
Jack Bionda team most valuable player awards: tyke – Jaxon Crowder; novice –  Riley Knox; peewee – Quinton Greenfeild; bantam – Brett Handsor ; midget – Evan Peltier and Shelby Ludlow.
Most improved player: tyke – Hunter Crawford; novice – Ethan Grigg; peewee – Brett Reynolds; bantam –  Evan Dickson; midget – Xander Seifried.

Most dedicated player: tyke - this year theentier tyke team demonstrated exceptional dedication, their trophy will be held at the Summit Centre; novice – Carson Robins; peewee – Colby Reynolds; bantam – Carter Veitch; Midget – Nick VanGelder.

2014 field award winners U9 Most Outstanding Defensive Player - Gordon Pollock; Most Outstanding Midfielder - Jayden Oke; Most Outstanding Attack - Peter Perentisis.  U11 award winners Most Outstanding Defensive Player - Riley Knox; Most Outstanding Midfielder - Cohen Poore; Most Outstanding Attack - Andy Bulloch.  U13 Most Outstanding Defensive Player - Kaiya Roberson; Most Outstanding Offensive Player -Keese Zugehoer; MVP Morgan Aubin-Vardy.   U15  Most Outstanding Defensive Player -Tyler Arnott; Most Outstanding Midfielder - Brett Handsor; Most Outstanding Attack - Evan Dickson. U17 Most Outstanding Defensive Player - Sam Stewart; Most Outstanding Midfielder - Jackson Bionda; Most Outstanding Attack - Ben Cronkright.

The Russell Murdy Memorial Award, awarded the the Bantam who demonstrates a love of the game - Tyler Arnott.
Jim Bishop Award for the outstanding contribution to the development of minor lacrosse – Corey Moore.  Corey revamped the houseleague program, creating the new development program causing an explosion in registration numbers.

The Jimmy Thomson Award to the player expressing the most enjoyment and dedication to the sport – Jackson Bionda.  Jackson also this year's Midget team captain consistently demonstrated dedication and a love of the sport both on and off the floor.
The Jim Meredith Award to the Most Valuable midget player at the provincial championships – Parker Bowman.  Parker's drive and relentless determination led the team to a hard fought silver medal at this year's Provincial Championship in Whitby..
The Kirk Evans Award to the most inspirational player –  Goalie - Shelby Ludlow. Nominations determined by the Kirk Evans Foundation.
The President’s Choice Award to the most outstanding volunteer, for his countless hours on and off the bench – Dave Thur. The Elva Stinson Award for spirit – Annie Ouderkirk.  Annie can be spotted cheering for Hawks big and small, always helping in any way she can.
Huntsville District Minor Lacrosse Association invites all members to the AGM Monday Sept 15th.

JR C HAWKS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Part two of AGM October 29, 2014  

Active Living Centre Room 4  (upstairs)

7pm

 

Minor Hawks - AGM 2014

 

MINOR HAWKS AGM

 

Monday September 15, 2014

7:00 pm

at

Active Living Centre

Come hear what's going on in your Association, vote for your next year's Executive, make a difference.

**come out and get your name entered for a chance to win FREE 2015 Field or Box Registration **


Pipefusion Bantam Hawks bring home gold from Don Swindells Memorial Rock Classic June 27-29


Congratulations to Jason Knox and Brett Handsor of our Hawks Bantam team for making the 2014 Bantam Box Team Ontario!! These boys will compete in British Columbia representing our province, zone and club level lacrosse this August. Way to go Hawks!!



Bantam Hawks win Milton B Tournament Title


Peewee's Win GOLD at Arthur Tourney


Tyke Hawks Win Gold at Jack Bionda Shootout June 8th!!

Minor Hawks News

Do you have equipment to sell?  Do you need equipment?

Our Equipment buy, sell and swap page is up and running. http://www.hawkslacrosse.ca/page/show/158100-required-equipment-for-minor-lacrosse

 
If the snow has not melted field practices will take place at Jack Bionda more info to follow countdown is on Hawks! 

See you at the arena!

Announcing the 2013-14 Executive

Thank you to everyone who came out to the AGM. The winner of the free registration draw for box or field lax for the next season is Owen O'Halleron!

Please see the executive contacts page in order to email the correct person for your enquiry.

President & Director of Equipment Cory Veitch

Vice President & Director of Scheduling Kerri Ludlow

Secretary Katie Fisher

Treasurer Keri Black

Director of House League Corey Moore

Director of Box Rep Lax Andrea Shirtliff

Director or Field Lacrosse Rob Ludlow

Ass't Director of Field Lacrosse Jason Rudge

Director of Nevada/Fundraising Carrie Oke

Director of Apparel Lesley Reynolds

Referee in Chief Karl Ranta

Director of Tournaments Ken Robins

Director of website Jackie Dikeos

Registrar Julie Thur

Past President Mel Ouderkirk



Upcoming Events

  • Nov
  • 12
Minor Executive Meeting
  • Dec
  • 10
Minor Executive Meeting
  • Jan
  • 14
Minor Executive Meeting
  • Feb
  • 11
Minor Executive Meeting
  • Mar
  • 11
Minor Executive Meeting

Canada Summit Centre

Huntsville & District Minor Lacrosse "Home" Arena:

100 Park Drive
Huntsville, ON
P1H 1P5

Mailing Address:

PO Box 5158

Huntsville, ON

P1H 2K6

What is the Best Part of Playing Lacrosse?