skip navigation
Home Minor Hawks Jr. C Hawks Calendar News

Minor Hawks

** Schedule change **
 Development Players 
 
 

June 13th (Saturday) Game Day

Soft Paperweights 10:00AM (JBA)

Paperweights – 11:00AM (JBA)

Tyke / Novice – 12:00Pm (JBA)

Peewee/ Bantam – 1:00PM (JBA)

 

June 17th (Wednesday)  Final Development practice

***Make up date***

Schedule:

5:00PM - Soft Paperweight ½ floor (DLA)

5:00PM – Peewee/ Bantam ½ floor (DLA)

5:00PM – Paperweights (JBA)

6:00PM – Tyke / Novice (DLA)

 

DLA = Don Lough Arena

JBA = Jack Bionda Arena

 
 
 
GO HAWKS GO!!

Apparel Order - deadline June 10-contact Lesley & see details below

Get your Hawks hoodie
 
Full green hoodie with lacrosse applique on front. 2 sample sizes available to try:   Adult large and youth large. 
Cost:    $45 kids $50 for adults. 
To order:  Email Lesley at jr8wcr@hotmail.com 
               at the arena 
               or call 705-783-1992
Payment due when sweaters are picked up. 
Thanks much 
Lesley 

Development league update May 1/15

Due to unforeseen circumstances the email invitation for the Hawks Lacrosse website for you to claim your player will not go out until Sunday.  Sorry for your wait or any inconvenience this causes.


2015 Introduction to Lacrosse Skills and Drills winter program

 
 
As our session has now ended we would like to 
 
THANK YOU FOR A GREAT SKILLS AND DRILLS SESSION!
 
                                     ________________________________________________

Did you know that Lacrosse is Canada’s original National Sport? Come out and try your hand (and body) at the Canadian National Summer Sport. The Huntsville and District Minor Lacrosse Association includes the areas of Gravenhurst, Bracebridge, Baysville, Lake of Bays, Parry Sound, Burks Falls, Sundridge and South River.

What Division will my Player be in?

Divisions for box lacrosse players are set by birth year.

They are as follows:

  • Paperwieghts (2009, 2010, 2011)
  • Tyke      (2007, 2008)
  • Novice   (2005, 2006)
  • Peewee (2003, 2004)
  • Bantam  (2001, 2002)
  • Midgets  (1999, 2000)
  • Intermediate (1998-1994)

Divisions for field lacrosse players are set by age as of December 31st, 2015.

They are as follows:

  • U9 (Tyke) 7 and 8 year olds
  • U11 (Novice) 9 and 10 year olds
  • U13 (Peewee) 11 and 12 year olds
  • U15 (Bantam) 13 and 14 year olds
  • U16 (Midget) 15 and 16 year olds
  • U16  FALL BALL (13) 14,15 year olds

Huntsville District Minor Lacrosse Association celebrates another successful season with 2014 Banquet.


August 27th, 2014 Active Living Centre Huntsville Minor Hawks from ages 4-16 came out to celebrate a year filled with success and lessons learned.  
Minor Hawks also celebrate a year of growth in all programs and look forward to a strong fall season before ramping up for another summer of the fastest game on two feet.

This year's Hawks thank the sponsors and community for their continued support.  2014 brought the return of many longstanding sponsors and welcomed new sponsors to the team.  2014 Team sponsors Oddfellows, Moller Insurance, R&G Construction, Pipefusion, Moose Delany's, Muskoka Aircraft Refinishing, Huntsville Honda, Armstrong Hyundai, Hutcheson, Reynold's and Caswell.
Due to the generosity of sponsors for the development program new development players, ages 4-10, were able take home a jersey.  DN Design, Muskoka Aircraft Refinishing, Little Log homes, Armstrong Dodge.
Special thanks goes out to Muskoka Millwrighting Machining for the float for 2013 Santa Claus Parade Huntsville and Bracebridge.

This year three members of the Hawk family spread their wings and came home after successfully competing in national championships. Team Ontario Bantam National Gold medal winners Jason Knox and Brett Handsor and Team Ontario Junior Ladies Gold champion Marah Roberson. 

It is always difficult to select award winners and this year was no different.  Every athlete deserve congratulations, this year was no different.
Jack Bionda team most valuable player awards: tyke – Jaxon Crowder; novice –  Riley Knox; peewee – Quinton Greenfeild; bantam – Brett Handsor ; midget – Evan Peltier and Shelby Ludlow.
Most improved player: tyke – Hunter Crawford; novice – Ethan Grigg; peewee – Brett Reynolds; bantam –  Evan Dickson; midget – Xander Seifried.

Most dedicated player: tyke - this year theentier tyke team demonstrated exceptional dedication, their trophy will be held at the Summit Centre; novice – Carson Robins; peewee – Colby Reynolds; bantam – Carter Veitch; Midget – Nick VanGelder.

2014 field award winners U9 Most Outstanding Defensive Player - Gordon Pollock; Most Outstanding Midfielder - Jayden Oke; Most Outstanding Attack - Peter Perentisis.  U11 award winners Most Outstanding Defensive Player - Riley Knox; Most Outstanding Midfielder - Cohen Poore; Most Outstanding Attack - Andy Bulloch.  U13 Most Outstanding Defensive Player - Kaiya Roberson; Most Outstanding Offensive Player -Keese Zugehoer; MVP Morgan Aubin-Vardy.   U15  Most Outstanding Defensive Player -Tyler Arnott; Most Outstanding Midfielder - Brett Handsor; Most Outstanding Attack - Evan Dickson. U17 Most Outstanding Defensive Player - Sam Stewart; Most Outstanding Midfielder - Jackson Bionda; Most Outstanding Attack - Ben Cronkright.

The Russell Murdy Memorial Award, awarded the the Bantam who demonstrates a love of the game - Tyler Arnott.
Jim Bishop Award for the outstanding contribution to the development of minor lacrosse – Corey Moore.  Corey revamped the houseleague program, creating the new development program causing an explosion in registration numbers.

The Jimmy Thomson Award to the player expressing the most enjoyment and dedication to the sport – Jackson Bionda.  Jackson also this year's Midget team captain consistently demonstrated dedication and a love of the sport both on and off the floor.
The Jim Meredith Award to the Most Valuable midget player at the provincial championships – Parker Bowman.  Parker's drive and relentless determination led the team to a hard fought silver medal at this year's Provincial Championship in Whitby..
The Kirk Evans Award to the most inspirational player –  Goalie - Shelby Ludlow. Nominations determined by the Kirk Evans Foundation.
The President’s Choice Award to the most outstanding volunteer, for his countless hours on and off the bench – Dave Thur. The Elva Stinson Award for spirit – Annie Ouderkirk.  Annie can be spotted cheering for Hawks big and small, always helping in any way she can.
Huntsville District Minor Lacrosse Association invites all members to the AGM Monday Sept 15th.

MINOR LAX EXECUTIVE MEETINGS

Held at 7 pm on the second Wednesday of each month.  They are held at the Canada Summit Centre in the Al Thorpe Room.  To get on the agenda for the next meeting, please contact HDMLA President PRIOR to the meeting.

 

Thank you.

HDMLA Board of Directors

Which is the best time for the home games for Jr Lacrosse ?